G'day Punter!

In this Discussion

Who's Online

0 Members & 9 Non Members

World Cup Qualifiers

Sport

Comments

  • TiversTivers    7,047 posts
    To be fair - the cross was the act of brilliance
  • paraleticparaletic    3,147 posts
    I must say, when I heard the after match interviews from both games, along with the pre match interviews, Ang certainly isn't pussy footing around. He wants us to take the game to everyone no matter who they are and where we are playing. It is really a breath of fresh air and as an Aussie its the way I want it to be done - don't take a step back - f*ck the opponent! And if you don't believe in this system you are cut plain and simple. Under Pim and Holger, they didn't buy into the aussie spirit so we were always cautious, this isn't the aussie way!  For that in my eyes Ang is one of the best managers we have ever had! Take no prisoners!

    jum, PAUL, Gilgamesh, Jordan likes this post.

  • TiversTivers    7,047 posts
    Yep, go hard or go home.
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    Update on the status of qualifying for the World Cup.

    AFC (Asia)
    Next matches are on October 6

    Third-round qualifying, 2/10 matches completed
    Group A: Uzbekistan 6, Iran 4, South Korea 4, China 1, Syria 1, Qatar 0.
    Group B: Australia 6, Saudi Arabia 6, Japan 3, United Arab Emirates 3, Iraq 0, Thailand 0.

    Top 2 from each group qualify for World Cup. 
    3rd place team from each group to play-off with winner to play inter-confederation playoff against 4th-placed North/Central American (CONCACAF) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CAF (Africa)
    Next matches are on October 3

    Third-round qualifying, 0/6 matches completed
    Group A: Tunisia 0, Libya 0, Democratic Republic of the Congo 0, Guinea 0.
    Group B: Zambia 0, Cameroon 0, Algeria 0, Nigeria 0.
    Group C: Gabon 0, Mali 0, Ivory Coast 0, Morocco 0.
    Group D: Senegal 0, South Africa 0, Burkina Faso 0, Cape Verde 0.
    Group E: Ghana 0, Egypt 0, Congo 0, Uganda 0. 

    Top team from each group qualify for World Cup.

    CONCACAF (North & Central America/Caribbean)
    Next matches are on November 11

    5th-round qualifying, 0/10 matches completed
    USA 0, Panama 0, Honduras 0, Costa Rica 0, Mexico 0, Trinidad and Tobago 0.

    Top 3 teams qualify for World Cup.
    Fourth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Asian (AFC) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CONMEDOL (South America)
    Next matches are on October 6

    Qualifying after 8/18 matches completed
    Uruguay 16, Brazil 15, Argentina 15, Colombia 13, Ecuador 13, Paraguay 12, Chile 11, Bolivia 7, Peru 7, Venezuela 2.

    Top 4 teams qualify for World Cup. 
    Fifth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Oceania (OFC) winner to qualify for World Cup.

    OFC (Oceania)
    Next matches are on November 7

    Third-round qualifying, 0/4 matches completed 
    Group A: New Zealand 0, New Caledonia 0, Fiji 0.
    Group B: Papua New Guinea 0, Solomon Islands 0, Tahiti 0.

    Top team from each group to play-off with the winner to play an inter-confederation playoff against 5th-placed South American (CONMEDOL) team to qualify for World Cup.

    UEFA (Europe)
    Qualified: Russia (host nation)
    Next matches are on October 6-8

    1/10 matches completed
    Group A: Bulgaria 3, Netherlands 1, Sweden 1, Belarus 1, France 1, Luxembourg 0.
    Group B: Switzerland 3, Latvia 3, Faroe Islands 1, Hungary 1, Andorra 0, Portugal 0.
    Group C: Germany 3, Azerbaijan 3, Czech Republic 1, Northern Ireland 1, San Marino 0, Norway 0.
    Group D: Wales 3, Austria 3, Ireland 1, Serbia 1, Georgia 0, Moldova 0.
    Group E: Denmark 3, Poland 1, Kazakhstan 1, Montenegro 1, Romania 1, Armenia 0.
    Group F: Scotland 3, England 3, Slovenia 1, Lithuania 1, Slovakia 0, Malta 0.
    Group G: Spain 3, Italy 3, Macedonia 1, Albania 1, Israel 0, Liechtenstein 0.
    Group H: Bosnia and Herzegovina 3, Greece 3, Belgium 3, Gibraltar 0, Cyprus 0, Estonia 0.
    Group I: Iceland 1, Kosovo 1, Turkey 1, Croatia 1, Finland 1, Ukraine 1.

    Top team from each group qualifies for World Cup. 
    The top 8 ranked runner-ups will play-off with the winner from each play-off qualifying for the World Cup.

    Gilgamesh likes this post.

  • TiversTivers    7,047 posts
    UEFA - So Russia don't play at all ? (other than friendlies).
    That can't be good for their preparation.

    Asia 5th v's North / Central America 5th - remind me of the results of this playoff previously / recently ?
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    It has changed from 2014, where it was Asia's 5th (Jordan) v South America's 5th (Uruguay), where Uruguay won 5-0 and Oceania's 1st (NZ) v North/Central America's 4th (Mexico), where Mexico won 9-3.

    paraletic likes this post.

  • paraleticparaletic    3,147 posts
    Imtersting stuff whoever fills that 5th asian spot then. Just hope we go thru first 2!
  • TiversTivers    7,047 posts

    Just realised if the world cup draw for Australia & Japan
    was the other way around would of had the trifecta for sporting trips to Japan
     

     9 October F1 https://www.formula1.com/en/latest/headlines/2015/12/f1-2016-calendar-confirmed.html

    11 October Aust V Japan world cup qualifier is in Australia
    instead of Japan  
    http://www.socceroos.com.au/results

    16 October Moto gp http://www.motogp.com/en/news/2016/01/25/revised-2016-motogp-calendar/188735

  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    Nine have done a deal with FFA to broadcast the remaining eight qualifying games on FTA TV, with the games to be shown on 9Go (Channel 93) and 9Now (online platforms), beginning with the game v Saudi Arabia (early Friday morning, 1:45am WST).

    Jordan likes this post.

  • TiversTivers    7,047 posts
    All aboard...

    Jordan likes this post.

  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    edited October 2016
    ASIA GROUP B - MATCHDAY 3
    Saudi Arabia 2-2 Australia (Sainsbury 45', Juric 71')
    Japan 2-1 Iraq
    UAE 3-1 Thailand

    STANDINGS
    Australia 7, Saudi Arabia 7, Japan 6, UAE 6, Iraq 0, Thailand 0.

    NEXT MATCHES - MATCHDAY 4 (October 11)
    Australia v Japan
    Iraq v Thailand
    UAE v Saudi Arabia
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    ASIA GROUP B - MATCHDAY 4
    Australia 1-1 Japan
    Iraq 4-0 Thailand
    Saudi Arabia 3-0 UAE

    STANDINGS
    Saudi Arabia 10, Australia 8, Japan 7, UAE 6, Iraq 3, Thailand 0.

    NEXT MATCHES - MATCHDAY 5 (November 15)
    Thailand v Australia
    Japan v Saudi Arabia
    UAE v Iraq
  • forzajuveforzajuve    369 posts
    edited October 2016
    Don't know what will happen with the next game against Thailand now that the king has died, this article mentions the game being played in Singapore or Malaysia & another 1 I saw said Tokyo

    Thai King’s death sees Socceroos likely to play Thailand on neutral ground in World Cup qualifier

    THE Socceroos’ World Cup qualifier
    against Thailand on November 15 is set to be moved from Bangkok
    following the death of Thai king Bhumibol Adulyadej.

    A
    one-year period of mourning has been declared in Thailand in the wake
    of the passing of Bhumibol, who was the world’s longest reigning monarch
    before his death last Thursday, aged 88.

    A Football Federation
    Australia spokesman said there was also an instant 30-day period in
    which the required organisation for the match could not take place.

    A
    decision on where the match will be played could be made as early as
    Monday with Malaysia, the base of the Asian Football Confederation, and
    Singapore understood to be among the neutral venues in contention to
    host the game.

    “Football Federation Australia is currently
    awaiting official notification from FIFA and the Asian Football
    Confederation on the status of the Australia v Thailand 2018 FIFA World
    Cup Qualifier due to be played in Bangkok on 15 November,” an FFA
    spokesman said on Saturday.

    “FFA would like to offer its sincere
    condolences to the Thailand Royal Family, the Football Association of
    Thailand and the people of Thailand.”

    The AFC qualifiers for the 2018 World Cup are in the third-round stage

    Thailand is at the bottom of Group B with no point from four matches.

    The Socceroos are in second spot with eight points — two less than leaders Saudi Arabia.

    The top two teams from Group A and Group B qualify for the World Cup,
    while the two third-teams play each other over two legs, with the
    winner to meet the fourth-placed CONCACAF nation in November next year
    for a World Cup berth.

    http://www.news.com.au/sport/football/world-cup/thai-kings-death-sees-socceroos-likely-to-play-thailand-on-neutral-ground-in-world-cup-qualifier/news-story/482b44b4056bae031b2fb551ae6d4407

  • forzajuveforzajuve    369 posts
    Meanwhile in Europe it looks like Italy will beat Spain to top spot I reckon....
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    Update on the status of qualifying for the World Cup.

    AFC (Asia)
    Next matches are on November 15  

    Third-round qualifying, 4/10 matches completed
    Group A: Iran 10, Uzbekistan 9, South Korea 7, Syria 4, Qatar 3, China 1. 
    Group B: Saudi Arabia 10, Australia 8, Japan 7, United Arab Emirates 6, Iraq 3, Thailand 0.

    Top 2 from each group qualify for World Cup. 
    3rd place team from each group to play-off with winner to play inter-confederation playoff against 4th-placed North/Central American (CONCACAF) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CAF (Africa)
    Next matches are on November 11-13

    Third-round qualifying, 1/6 matches completed
    Group A: Democratic Republic of the Congo 3, Tunisia 3, Guinea 0, Libya 0. 
    Group B: Nigeria 3, Cameroon 1, Algeria 1, Zambia 0.
    Group C: Ivory Coast 3, Gabon 1, Morocco 1, Mali 0.
    Group D: Senegal 3, South Africa 1, Burkina Faso 1, Cape Verde 0.
    Group E: Egypt 3, Ghana 1, Uganda 1, Congo 0.

    Top team from each group qualify for World Cup.

    CONCACAF (North & Central America/Caribbean)
    Next matches are on November 11

    5th-round qualifying, 0/10 matches completed
    USA 0, Panama 0, Honduras 0, Costa Rica 0, Mexico 0, Trinidad and Tobago 0.

    Top 3 teams qualify for World Cup.
    Fourth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Asian (AFC) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CONMEDOL (South America)
    Next matches are on November 10

    Qualifying after 10/18 matches completed
    Brazil 21, Uruguay 20, Ecuador 17, Colombia 17, Argentina 16, Paraguay 15, Chile 14, Peru 8, Bolivia 8, Venezuela 2.

    Top 4 teams qualify for World Cup. 
    Fifth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Oceania (OFC) winner to qualify for World Cup.

    OFC (Oceania)
    Next matches are on November 7

    Third-round qualifying, 0/4 matches completed 
    Group A: New Zealand 0, New Caledonia 0, Fiji 0.
    Group B: Papua New Guinea 0, Solomon Islands 0, Tahiti 0.

    Top team from each group to play-off with the winner to play an inter-confederation playoff against 5th-placed South American (CONMEDOL) team to qualify for World Cup.

    UEFA (Europe)
    Qualified: Russia (host nation)
    Next matches are on November 11-13

    3/10 matches completed
    Group A: France 7, Sweden 7, Netherlands 4, Bulgaria 3, Belarus 2, Luxembourg 1.
    Group B: Switzerland 9, Portugal 6, Hungary 4, Faroe Islands 4, Latvia 3, Andorra 0.
    Group C: Germany 9, Azerbaijan 7, Northern Ireland 4, Norway 3, Czech Republic 2, San Marino 0.
    Group D: Serbia 7, Ireland 7, Wales 5, Austria 4, Georgia 1, Moldova 0.
    Group E: Montenegro 7, Poland 7, Romania 5, Denmark 3, Kazakhstan 2, Armenia 0.
    Group F: England 7, Lithuania 5, Slovenia 5, Scotland 4, Slovakia 3, Malta 0.
    Group G: Spain 7, Italy 7, Albania 6, Israel 6, Macedonia 0, Liechtenstein 0.
    Group H: Belgium 9, Greece 9, Bosnia and Herzegovina 6, Estonia 3, Cyprus 0, Gibraltar 0. 
    Group I: Croatia 7, Iceland 7, Ukraine 5, Turkey 2, Finland 1, Kosovo 1.

    Top team from each group qualifies for World Cup. 
    The top 8 ranked runner-ups will play-off with the winner from each play-off qualifying for the World Cup.
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    edited November 2016
    World Cup Qualifier on tonight, Thailand v Australia, kick-off 8pm WST on 9Go.
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    ASIA GROUP B - MATCHDAY 5
    Japan 2-1 Saudi Arabia
    Thailand 2-2 Australia
    United Arab Emirates 2-0 Iraq

    STANDINGS
    Saudi Arabia 10 (GD +4)
    Japan 10 (GD +3)
    Australia 9 (GD +3)
    United Arab Emirates 9 (GD +1)
    Iraq 3 (GD -2)
    Thailand 1 (GD -9)

    NEXT MATCHES - MATCHDAY 6 (March 23)
    Iraq v Australia
    United Arab Emirates v Japan
    Thailand v Saudi Arabia
  • TiversTivers    7,047 posts
    Pathetic

    Winsumlosesum, Jordan likes this post.

  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    Totally agree, they could barely complete a pass in the forward third most of the game. The writing was on the wall probably in the first twenty seconds of the game when I think it was Leckie missed a golden one-on-one opportunity when he stubbed the ball straight to the keeper. That was almost the best opportunity the Socceroos created all night. If it wasn't for those two penalties, it would have been even more embarrassing. Mooy kept coughing up possession, missing with a lot of passes all night. Kruse looked devoid of confidence, even though according to Harper, he was supposedly having a 'blinder'. It was only when Burns came on with about 30 to go that they started to look a bit more potent. The worrying sign is that it's now nearly 200 minutes since the Socceroos have been able to score a goal in 'open play'.
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    With no more qualifiers this year, here's the latest update on the status of qualifying for the World Cup.

    AFC (Asia)
    Next matches are on March 23   

    Third-round qualifying, 5/10 matches completed
    Group A: Iran 11, South Korea 10, Uzbekistan 9, Syria 5, Qatar 4, China 2. 
    Group B: Saudi Arabia 10, Japan 10, Australia 9, United Arab Emirates 9, Iraq 3, Thailand 1.

    Top 2 from each group qualify for World Cup. 
    3rd place team from each group to play-off with winner to play inter-confederation playoff against 4th-placed North/Central American (CONCACAF) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CAF (Africa)
    Next matches are on August 28

    Third-round qualifying, 2/6 matches completed
    Group A: Democratic Republic of the Congo 6, Tunisia 6, Guinea 0, Libya 0. 
    Group B: Nigeria 6, Cameroon 2, Zambia 1, Algeria 1.
    Group C: Ivory Coast 4, Morocco 2, Gabon 2, Mali 1.
    Group D: Burkina Faso 4, South Africa 4, Senegal 3, Cape Verde 0.
    Group E: Egypt 6, Uganda 4, Ghana 1, Congo 0.

    Top team from each group qualify for World Cup.

    CONCACAF (North & Central America/Caribbean)
    Next matches are on March 28

    5th-round qualifying, 2/10 matches completed
    Costa Rica 6, Mexico 4, Panama 4, Honduras 3, Trinidad and Tobago 0, USA 0.

    Top 3 teams qualify for World Cup.
    Fourth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Asian (AFC) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CONMEDOL (South America)
    Next matches are on March 23

    Qualifying after 12/18 matches completed
    Brazil 27, Uruguay 23, Ecuador 20, Chile 20, Argentina 19, Colombia 18, Paraguay 15, Peru 14, Bolivia 7*, Venezuela 5.
    *Bolivia fielded an ineligible player against Chile & Peru.  Under FIFA rules, the results were amended in both games to 0-3 losses, hence the loss of points from last time.

    Top 4 teams qualify for World Cup. 
    Fifth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Oceania (OFC) winner to qualify for World Cup.

    OFC (Oceania)
    Next matches are on March 20

    Third-round qualifying, 2/4 matches completed 
    Group A: New Zealand 4, New Caledonia 1, Fiji 0 (yet to play a match).
    Group B: Tahiti 3, Solomon Islands 3, Papua New Guinea 0 (yet to play a match).

    Top team from each group to play-off with the winner to play an inter-confederation playoff against 5th-placed South American (CONMEDOL) team to qualify for World Cup.

    UEFA (Europe)
    Qualified: Russia (host nation)
    Next matches are on March 24-26

    4/10 matches completed
    Group A: France 10, Netherlands 7, Sweden 7, Bulgaria 6, Belarus 2, Luxembourg 1.
    Group B: Switzerland 12, Portugal 9, Hungary 7, Faroe Islands 4, Latvia 3, Andorra 0.
    Group C: Germany 12, Northern Ireland 7, Azerbaijan 7, Czech Republic 5, Norway 3, San Marino 0.
    Group D: Ireland 10, Serbia 8, Wales 6, Austria 4, Georgia 2, Moldova 1.
    Group E: Poland 10, Montenegro 7, Denmark 6, Romania 5, Armenia 3, Kazakhstan 2.
    Group F: England 10, Slovenia 8, Slovakia 6, Lithuania 5, Scotland 4, Malta 0.
    Group G: Spain 10, Italy 10, Israel 9, Albania 6, Macedonia 0, Liechtenstein 0.
    Group H: Belgium 12, Greece 10, Bosnia and Herzegovina 7, Cyprus 3, Estonia 3, Gibraltar 0. 
    Group I: Croatia 10, Ukraine 8, Iceland 7, Turkey 5, Finland 1, Kosovo 1.

    Top team from each group qualifies for World Cup. 
    The top 8 ranked runner-ups will play-off with the winner from each play-off qualifying for the World Cup.
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    A fourth consecutive draw for Australia, this time 1-1 (Leckie 39') away to Iraq.

    OTHER MATCHES
    Thailand 0-3 Saudi Arabia
    UAE v Japan (to be played later tonight)

    STANDINGS (after 6/10 games)
    Saudi Arabia 13, Australia 10, Japan 10*, UAE 9*, Iraq 4, Thailand 1.

    Play UAE next Tuesday evening (5pm WST) at the Sydney Football Stadium.
  • paraleticparaletic    3,147 posts
    Job done tonite. Still a little vulnerable at the back? We need a replacement for Juric. Just not up to the level im afraid.
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    Updated after the latest games of qualifying in March with no further games now until June.

    AFC (Asia)
    Next matches are on June 8-13    

    Third-round qualifying, 7/10 matches completed
    Group A: Iran 17, South Korea 13, Uzbekistan 12, Syria 8, China 5, Qatar 4. 
    Group B: Japan 16, Saudi Arabia 16, Australia 13, United Arab Emirates 9, Iraq 4, Thailand 1.

    Top 2 from each group qualify for World Cup. 
    3rd place team from each group to play-off with winner to play inter-confederation playoff against 4th-placed North/Central American (CONCACAF) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CAF (Africa)
    Next matches are on August 28

    Third-round qualifying, 2/6 matches completed
    Group A: Democratic Republic of the Congo 6, Tunisia 6, Guinea 0, Libya 0. 
    Group B: Nigeria 6, Cameroon 2, Zambia 1, Algeria 1.
    Group C: Ivory Coast 4, Morocco 2, Gabon 2, Mali 1.
    Group D: Burkina Faso 4, South Africa 4, Senegal 3, Cape Verde 0.
    Group E: Egypt 6, Uganda 4, Ghana 1, Congo 0.

    Top team from each group qualify for World Cup.

    CONCACAF (North & Central America/Caribbean)
    Next matches are on June 8

    5th-round qualifying, 4/10 matches completed
    Mexico 10, Costa Rica 7, Panama 5, USA 4, Honduras 4, Trinidad and Tobago 3.

    Top 3 teams qualify for World Cup.
    Fourth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Asian (AFC) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CONMEDOL (South America)
    Qualified: Brazil
    Next matches are on August 31

    Qualifying after 14/18 matches completed
    Brazil 33, Colombia 24, Uruguay 23, Chile 23, Argentina 22, Ecuador 20, Peru 18, Paraguay 18,  Bolivia 10, Venezuela 6.

    Top 4 teams qualify for World Cup. 
    Fifth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Oceania (OFC) winner to qualify for World Cup.

    OFC (Oceania)
    Next matches are on June 7-13

    Third-round qualifying, 2/4 matches completed 
    Group A: New Zealand 10 (played 4 matches), New Caledonia 1, Fiji 0.
    Group B: Tahiti 6 (played 4 matches), Solomon Islands 3, Papua New Guinea 3.

    New Zealand and top team from Group B to play-off with the winner to play an inter-confederation playoff against 5th-placed South American (CONMEDOL) team to qualify for World Cup.

    UEFA (Europe)
    Qualified: Russia (host nation)
    Next matches are on June 9-11

    5/10 matches completed
    Group A: France 13, Sweden 10, Bulgaria 9, Netherlands 7, Belarus 2, Luxembourg 1.
    Group B: Switzerland 15, Portugal 12, Hungary 7, Faroe Islands 5, Latvia 3, Andorra 1.
    Group C: Germany 15, Northern Ireland 10, Czech Republic 8, Azerbaijan 7, Norway 3, San Marino 0.
    Group D: Serbia 11, Ireland 11, Wales 7, Austria 7, Georgia 2, Moldova 1.
    Group E: Poland 13, Montenegro 7, Denmark 7, Romania 6, Armenia 6, Kazakhstan 2.
    Group F: England 13, Slovakia 9, Slovenia 8, Scotland 7, Lithuania 5, Malta 0.
    Group G: Spain 13, Italy 13, Israel 9, Albania 6, Macedonia 3, Liechtenstein 0.
    Group H: Belgium 13, Greece 11, Bosnia and Herzegovina 10, Cyprus 4, Estonia 4, Gibraltar 0. 
    Group I: Croatia 13, Iceland 10, Ukraine 8, Turkey 8, Finland 1, Kosovo 1.

    Top team from each group qualifies for World Cup. 
    The top 8 ranked runner-ups will play-off with the winner from each play-off qualifying for the World Cup.
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    edited April 2017
    Correction
    PAUL said:

    AFC (Asia)
    Next matches are on June 8-13    

    Third-round qualifying, 7/10 matches completed
    Group A: Iran 17, South Korea 13, Uzbekistan 12, Syria 8, China 5, Qatar 4. 
    Group B: Japan 16, Saudi Arabia 16, Australia 13, United Arab Emirates 9, Iraq 4, Thailand 1.

    Top 2 from each group qualify for World Cup. 
    3rd place team from each group to play-off with winner to play inter-confederation playoff against 4th-placed North/Central American (CONCACAF) team to qualify for World Cup.
    China and Qatar could still finish second in Group A and Iraq could still finish third in Group B, so they are not out of it yet, but they need to win all three matches and other results go their way.
  • TiversTivers    7,047 posts
    Who managed a draw v's NZ ???
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    Tivers said:

    Who managed a draw v's NZ ???

    New Caledonia, 0-0.
  • paraleticparaletic    3,147 posts
    3-2 up. 10 mins to go. Can we hold on??
  • TiversTivers    7,047 posts
    Not the way we've been defending we can't.
  • paraleticparaletic    3,147 posts
    Better 2nd half. Defence is a real issue. Not sure the formation is the one to use going fwd. I don't think we have the cattle for it. do we convert back to old school football and adopt the 4,4,2 and grind and bully our way to a result?
  • PAULPAUL    2,427 posts
    Updated, with the next two matches in every conference being played in the next ten days. 

    Group B qualifiers remaining 
    Aug 29: UAE v Saudi Arabia
    Aug 31: Japan v Australia, Thailand v Iraq
    Sep 5: Australia v Thailand, Iraq v UAE, Saudi Arabia v Japan 

    AFC (Asia)
    Qualified: Iran
    Last two matches are on August 29-31 and September 5 

    Third-round qualifying, 8/10 matches completed
    Group A: Iran 20, South Korea 13, Uzbekistan 12, Syria 9, China 7, Qatar 6. 
    Group B: Japan 17, Saudi Arabia 16, Australia 16, United Arab Emirates 10, Iraq 5, Thailand 2.

    Top 2 from each group qualify for World Cup. 
    3rd place team from each group to play-off with winner to play inter-confederation playoff against 4th-placed North/Central American (CONCACAF) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CAF (Africa)
    Next two matches are on between August 31-September 5  

    Third-round qualifying, 2/6 matches completed
    Group A: Democratic Republic of the Congo 6, Tunisia 6, Guinea 0, Libya 0. 
    Group B: Nigeria 6, Cameroon 2, Zambia 1, Algeria 1.
    Group C: Ivory Coast 4, Morocco 2, Gabon 2, Mali 1.
    Group D: Burkina Faso 4, South Africa 4, Senegal 3, Cape Verde 0.
    Group E: Egypt 6, Uganda 4, Ghana 1, Congo 0.

    Top team from each group qualify for World Cup.

    CONCACAF (North & Central America/Caribbean)
    Next two matches are on September 1 & 5 

    5th-round qualifying, 6/10 matches completed
    Mexico 14, Costa Rica 11, USA 8, Panama 7, Honduras 5, Trinidad and Tobago 3.

    Top 3 teams qualify for World Cup.
    Fourth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Asian (AFC) team to qualify for World Cup.

    CONMEDOL (South America)
    Qualified: Brazil
    Next two matches are on August 31 and September 5 

    Qualifying after 14/18 matches completed
    Brazil 33, Colombia 24, Uruguay 23, Chile 23, Argentina 22, Ecuador 20, Peru 18, Paraguay 18,  Bolivia 10, Venezuela 6.

    Top 4 teams qualify for World Cup. 
    Fifth-placed team to play inter-confederation playoff against Oceania (OFC) winner to qualify for World Cup.

    OFC (Oceania)
    Next two matches are on September 1 & 5 

    New Zealand and Solomon Islands to play-off with the winner to play an inter-confederation playoff against 5th-placed South American (CONMEDOL) team to qualify for World Cup.

    UEFA (Europe)
    Qualified: Russia (host nation)
    Next two matches are on between August 31-September 5 

    6/10 matches completed
    Group A: Sweden 13, France 13, Netherlands 10, Bulgaria 9, Belarus 5, Luxembourg 1.
    Group B: Switzerland 18, Portugal 15, Hungary 7, Faroe Islands 5, Andorra 4, Latvia 3.
    Group C: Germany 18, Northern Ireland 13, Czech Republic 9, Azerbaijan 7, Norway 4, San Marino 0.
    Group D: Serbia 12, Ireland 12, Wales 8, Austria 8, Georgia 3, Moldova 2.
    Group E: Poland 16, Montenegro 10, Denmark 10, Romania 6, Armenia 6, Kazakhstan 2.
    Group F: England 14, Slovakia 12, Slovenia 11, Scotland 8, Lithuania 5, Malta 0.
    Group G: Spain 16, Italy 16, Albania 9, Israel 9, Macedonia 3, Liechtenstein 0.
    Group H: Belgium 16, Greece 12, Bosnia and Herzegovina 11, Cyprus 7, Estonia 4, Gibraltar 0. 
    Group I: Croatia 13, Iceland 13, Turkey 11, Ukraine 11, Finland 1, Kosovo 1.

    Top team from each group qualifies for World Cup. 
    The top 8 ranked runner-ups will play-off with the winner from each play-off qualifying for the World Cup.
Sign In or Register to comment.