In this Discussion
- buffy December 2017
- cisco October 2017
- detonator March 2018
- dungy December 2017
- forzajuve December 2017
- hash March 2018
- JayJay January 2018
- jum April 2018
- lick March 2018
- paraletic March 2018
- PAUL July 2018
- Ridersonthestorm33 November 2017
- rooboy March 2018
- runyon March 2018
- SKIDS January 2018
- spinking March 2018
- The_Husson April 2018
- TheDiva March 2018
- therealkramer March 2018
- TheSwooper March 2018
- Thunderstruck March 2018
- Tivers June 2018
- tony March 2018
- VillageKid March 2018
- XuanLing December 2017
Who's Online
0 Members & 9 Non Members
Australian Cricket 2017/18
SportDOMESTIC
JLT ONE-DAY SERIES
Wed 27/9 - CXI v SA, Allan Border Field
Fri 29/9 - QLD v CXI, Allan Border Field
Fri 29/9 - WA v NSW, WACA (2pm)
Sun 1/10 - QLD v SA, Allan Border Field
Sun 1/10 - WA v VIC, WACA (10am)
Mon 2/10 - TAS v NSW, WACA (10am)
Wed 4/10 - TAS v VIC, WACA (10am)
Fri 6/10 - SA v NSW, Hurstville Oval
Sat 7/10 - VIC v QLD, North Sydney Oval
Sat 7/10 - WA v TAS, WACA (2pm)
Sun 8/10 - NSW v CXI, Hurstville Oval
Tue 10/10 - SA v TAS, North Sydney Oval
Tue 10/10 - VIC v CXI, Hurstville Oval
Wed 11/10 - QLD v WA, Drummoyne Oval
Thu 12/10 - VIC v SA, North Sydney Oval
Fri 13/10 - CXI v TAS, Hurstville Oval
Fri 13/10 - NSW v QLD, Drummoyne Oval
Sun 15/10 - SA v WA, Drummoyne Oval
Sun 15/10 - NSW v VIC, North Sydney Oval
Tue 17/10 - CXI v WA, North Sydney Oval
Tue 17/10 - TAS v QLD, Blundstone Arena
Thu 19/10 - ELIMINATION FINAL, Blundstone Arena
Sat 21/10 - FINAL, Blundstone Arena
JLT SHEFFIELD SHIELD (FIRST HALF)
Oct 26-29 - QLD v VIC, WA v TAS, SA v NSW
Nov 4-7 - NSW v WA, TAS v QLD, VIC v SA
Nov 13-16 - VIC v TAS, QLD v NSW, WA v SA
Nov 24-27 - SA v TAS, NSW v VIC, WA v QLD
Dec 3-6 - NSW v TAS, VIC v WA, QLD v SA
KFC BIG BASH LEAGUE
JLT SHEFFIELD SHIELD (SECOND HALF)
Feb 8-11 - SA v VIC, QLD v TAS, WA v NSW
Feb 16-19 - TAS v WA, VIC v QLD, NSW v SA
Feb 24-27 - TAS v NSW, WA v VIC, SA v QLD
Mar 6-9 - VIC v NSW, TAS v SA, QLD v WA
Mar 14-17 - NSW v QLD, TAS v VIC, SA v WA
Mar 23-27 - FINAL
INTERNATIONALS
THE ASHES
Nov 23-27, 'Gabba
Dec 2-6, Adelaide Oval (D/N)
Dec 14-18, WACA
Dec 26-30, MCG
Jan 4-8, SCG
ODIs v ENGLAND
Sun 14/1, MCG
Fri 19/1, 'Gabba
Sun 21/1, SCG
Fri 26/1, Adelaide Oval
Sun 28/1, WACA
T20Is TRI-SERIES
Sat 3/2 - AUS v NZ, SCG
Wed 7/2 - AUS v ENG, Blundstone Arena
Sat 10/2 - AUS v ENG, MCG
Wed 14/2 - NZ v ENG, Wellington
Fri 16/2 - NZ v AUS, Eden Park
Sun 18/2 - NZ v ENG, Hamilton
Wed 21/2 - FINAL, Eden Park
+1 -1
Ridersonthestorm33 likes this post.
Comments
Ridersonthestorm33 likes this post.
Moeen Ali, James Anderson, Jonny Bairstow, Jake Ball, Gary Ballance, Stuart Broad, Alastair Cook, Mason Crane, Ben Foakes, Dawid Malan, Craig Overton, Joe Root (c), Ben Stokes, Mark Stoneman, James Vince and Chris Woakes.
http://www.cricket.com.au/news/ben-stokes-footage-emerges-fight-brawl-knockout-15-punches-drunken-england-cricket-ashes-australia/2017-09-28?mode=amp
https://twitter.com/WACA_Cricket/status/912652746653863937
Thunderstruck, oldhendo likes this post.
WA: Klinger, S.Marsh, Bancroft, M.Marsh, Turner, Wells, Short, Richardson, Tye, Behrendorff and Moody.
NSW: Maddinson, Hughes, Patterson, Henriques, Cowan, Nevill, Abbott, Sandhu, Lyon, Edwards and Conway.
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8626/game/1118571/Western-Australia-vs-New-South-Wales-3rd-match-jlt-one-day-cup/
Tivers likes this post.
In the other games played so far ...
Wednesday
SA 9/254 (50) lost to CXI 3/256 (46.5)
Today
CXI 7/279 (50) lost to QLD 6/282 (48.3)
oldhendo likes this post.
WA: Klinger, S.Marsh, Bancroft, M.Marsh, Turner, Wells, Short, Richardson, Tye, Behrendorff and Moody.
VIC: White, Harris, Dean, Gotch, Harper, Christian, Pucovski, Siddle, Tremain, Boland and Fawad Ahmed.
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8626/game/1118573/Western-Australia-vs-Victoria-5th match-JLT-One-Day-Cup
oldhendo likes this post.
In the other game today ...
SA 8/240 (50) beat QLD 157 (36.5)
TAS: Dunk, McDermott, Doolan, Bailey, Silk, Wakim, Faulkner, Rogers, Boyce, Rainbird and Meredith.
WA: S.Marsh, Klinger, Bancroft, M.Marsh, Turner, Cartwright, Short, Richardson, Kelly, Moody and Mackin.
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8626/game/1118578/Western-Australia-vs-Tasmania-10th-match-jlt-one-day-cup/
In the other games this week ...
Monday
NSW 6/316 (50) beat TAS 214 (39.2)
Wednesday
VIC 6/325 (50) beat TAS 214 (46)
Friday
SA 6/346 (50) beat NSW 301 (49.4)
Today
QLD 6/309 (50) beat VIC 298 (49.4)
rooboy, oldhendo likes this post.
The French out of...... well, everything.
JayJay, jum, PAUL likes this post.
WA: S.Marsh, Klinger, Bancroft, M.Marsh, Turner, Cartwright, Short, Richardson, Kelly, Moody and Mackin.
QLD: Khawaja, Renshaw, Burns, Labuschagne, Wildermuth, Peirson, Cutting, Neser, Swepson, Gannon and Doggett.
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8626/scorecard/1118582/Queensland-vs-Western-Australia-14th match-JLT-One-Day-Cup
In the other games played ...
Sunday
NSW 8/332 (50) beat CXI 239 (41)
Tuesday
CXI 9/232 (50) lost to VIC 3/233 (38.4)
TAS 6/315 (50) beat SA 186 (39.2)
STANDINGS (after 4/6 matches)
1 WA 17 points (won 4 + 1 BP)
2 NSW 10 points (won 2 + 2 BPs)
3 VIC 10 points (won 2 + 2 BPs)
4 SA 9 points (won 2 + 1 BP)
5 QLD 8 points (won 2)
6 TAS 5 points (won 1 + 1 BP)
7 CXI 4 points (won 1)
oldhendo likes this post.
SA: Carey, Weatherald, Ferguson, Cooper, Ross, Lehmann, Valente, Mennie, Worrall, Andrews and Sayers.
WA: S.Marsh, Klinger, Bancroft, M.Marsh, Turner, Cartwright, Short, Richardson, Kelly, Moody and Mackin.
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8626/game/1118586/South-Australia-vs-Western-Australia-18th match-JLT-One-Day-Cup
WA have never scored 300+ batting second in an one-day domestic game. Their highest total chasing and also their highest successful run chase was 3/298 (46.2) v QLD in January 2004 at the WACA.
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8626/scorecard/137477/Western-Australia-vs-Queensland--ing-cup/
In the other games played ...
Thursday
SA 6/356 (50) beat VIC 8/345 (50)
Friday
TAS 7/334 (50) beat CXI 220 (46.2)
QLD 7/282 (50) lost to NSW 4/283 (48.5)
oldhendo likes this post.
CA XI: Carder (WA), Bryant, Webster, Hinchliffe (WA), Nielsen, Wright, Merlo, Thornton, Steketee, Fallins and Uppal.
WA: S.Marsh, Klinger, Bancroft, Turner, Cartwright, M.Marsh, Short, Richardson, Tye, Kelly and Mackin.
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8626/game/1118588/Cricket-Australia-XI-vs-Western-Australia-20th match-JLT-One-Day-Cup
Unless TAS can chase down QLD's total inside 25 overs and earn themselves a "double bonus-point" win, it will be SA v VIC in the elimination final on Thursday.
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8626/game/1118589/Tasmania-vs-Queensland-21st match-JLT-One-Day-Cup
STANDINGS
1 WA 22 points (won 5 + 2 BPs)
2 SA 17 points (won 4 + 1 BP)
3 VIC 15 points (won 3 + 3 BPs, NRR +0.556)
4 NSW 14 points (won 3 + 2 BPs)
5 TAS 10 points* (won 2 + 2 BPs, NRR -0.167)
6 QLD 8 points* (won 2)
7 CXI 4 points (won 1)
Thunderstruck, oldhendo, squid69 likes this post.
Thunderstruck, PAUL, squid69 likes this post.
SA 5/339 (48) - Weatherald 116 (121), Carey 92 (107), Cooper 59 (24), Christian 2/69
Target revised up to 345 off 48 overs (DLS)
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8626/game/1118590/South-Australia-vs-Victoria-Elimination Final-JLT-One-Day-Cup