In this Discussion
- BlacksAFake September 2018
- Bludnut September 2018
- brady September 2018
- buffy September 2018
- carey September 2018
- Chariotsonfire August 2018
- choc September 2018
- Chris April 2018
- cisco September 2018
- Coldy May 2018
- DamienWyer August 2018
- darkshines August 2018
- detonator October 2018
- Elitist September 2018
- Flanders August 2018
- G-Mac August 2018
- Gilgamesh July 2018
- goose September 2018
- H-BOMBER October 2018
- hash September 2018
- HotJules August 2018
- JayJay September 2018
- Jell September 2018
- jum September 2018
- Kane_26 September 2018
- loose_goose September 2018
- loosegoose July 2018
- luap August 2018
- Manchild September 2018
- Muldoon July 2018
- Nevershowsurprise September 2018
- Ngawyni August 2018
- octavius September 2018
- oldhendo September 2018
- paraletic September 2018
- PAUL September 2018
- psycho September 2018
- Ridersonthestorm33 September 2018
- RIO October 2018
- rooboy September 2018
- runyon September 2018
- saxonsaxoff August 2018
- silky August 2018
- SKIDS October 2018
- SLIPPERGOLDEN March 2018
- sonny July 2018
- Source July 2018
- spinking October 2018
- squid69 July 2018
- The_Bull August 2018
- TheDiva September 2018
- TheFunkster September 2018
- TheSwooper September 2018
- Thunderstruck September 2018
- Tivers October 2018
- tony August 2018
- trooper September 2018
- VillageKid June 2018
AFL 2018
SportAFL fixtures were released this morning.
(All times listed are WST)
ROUND 1
Thu 22/3 - RIC v CAR, MCG, 4:25
Fri 23/3 - ESS v ADE, Docklands, 4:50
Sat 24/3 - STK v BL, Docklands, 12:35
Sat 24/3 - PA v FRE, Adelaide Oval, 1:35
Sat 24/3 - GC v NM, Cazalys Stadium, 4:25
Sat 24/3 - HAW v COL, MCG, 4:25
Sun 25/3 - GWS v WB, Manuka Oval, 10:10
Sun 25/3 - MEL v GEE, MCG, 12:20
Sun 25/3 - WCE v SYD, Perth Stadium, 4:20
ROUND 2
Thu 29/3 - ADE v RIC, Adelaide Oval, 4:50
Fri 30/3 - NM v STK, Docklands, 1:20
Sat 31/3 - CAR v GC, Docklands, 10:45
Sat 31/3 - COL v GWS, MCG, 1:35
Sat 31/3 - BL v MEL, 'Gabba, 4:25
Sat 31/3 - FRE v ESS, Perth Stadium, 4:40
Sun 1/4 - WB v WCE, Docklands, 1:20
Sun 1/4 - SYD v PA, SCG, 2:40
Mon 2/4 - GEE v HAW, MCG, 1:20
ROUND 3
Fri 6/4 - CAR v COL, MCG, 5:50
Sat 7/4 - PA v BL, Adelaide Oval, 11:45
Sat 7/4 - MEL v NM, MCG, 12:10
Sat 7/4 - GC v FRE, Perth Stadium, 2:35
Sat 7/4 - SYD v GWS, SCG, 5:25
Sat 7/4 - STK v ADE, Docklands, 5:25
Sun 8/4 - RIC v HAW, MCG, 11:10
Sun 8/4 - WB v ESS, Docklands, 1:20
Sun 8/4 - WCE v GEE, Perth Stadium, 2:40
ROUND 4
Fri 13/4 - ADE v COL, Adelaide Oval, 5:50
Sat 14/4 - GWS v FRE, Manuka Oval, 11:45
Sat 14/4 - RIC v BL, MCG, 12:10
Sat 14/4 - WB v SYD, Docklands, 2:35
Sat 14/4 - NM v CAR, Bellerive Oval, 5:25
Sat 14/4 - WCE v GC, Perth Stadium, 6:10
Sun 15/4 - ESS v PA, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 15/4 - HAW v MEL, MCG, 1:20
Sun 15/4 - GEE v STK, Kardinia Park, 2:40
ROUND 5
Fri 20/4 - SYD v ADE, SCG, 5:50
Sat 21/4 - STK v GWS, Docklands, 11:45
Sat 21/4 - CAR v WCE, MCG, 2:35
Sat 21/4 - PA v GEE, Adelaide Oval, 5:40
Sat 21/4 - FRE v WB, Perth Stadium, 6:10
Sun 22/4 - NM v HAW, Docklands, 1:20
Sun 22/4 - BL v GC, 'Gabba, 2:40
Tue 24/4 - MEL v RIC, MCG, 5:25
Wed 25/4 - COL v ESS, MCG, 1:20
ROUND 6
Fri 27/4 - WB v CAR, Docklands, 5:50
Sat 28/4 - GEE v SYD, Kardinia Park, 11:45
Sat 28/4 - NM v PA, Docklands, 12:10
Sat 28/4 - GWS v BL, Showgrounds, 2:35
Sat 28/4 - HAW v STK, York Park, 5:25
Sat 28/4 - ADE v GC, Adelaide Oval, 5:40
Sun 29/4 - ESS v MEL, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 29/4 - COL v RIC, MCG, 1:20
Sun 29/4 - FRE v WCE, Perth Stadium, 2:40
ROUND 7
Fri 4/5 - GEE v GWS, Kardinia Park, 5:50
Sat 5/5 - WB v GC, Ballarat, 11:45
Sat 5/5 - ESS v HAW, MCG, 12:10
Sat 5/5 - WCE v PA, Perth Stadium, 2:35
Sat 5/5 - SYD v NM, SCG, 5:25
Sat 5/5 - ADE v CAR, Adelaide Oval, 5:40
Sun 6/5 - RIC v FRE, MCG, 11:10
Sun 6/5 - STK v MEL, Docklands, 1:20
Sun 6/5 - BL v COL, 'Gabba, 2:40
ROUND 8
Fri 11/5 - HAW v SYD, MCG, 5:50
Sat 12/5 - GWS v WCE, Showgrounds, 11:45
Sat 12/5 - CAR v ESS, MCG, 12:10
Sat 12/5 - GC v MEL, 'Gabba, 2:35
Sat 12/5 - PA v ADE, Adelaide Oval, 3:10
Sat 12/5 - WB v BL, Docklands, 5:25
Sat 12/5 - FRE v STK, Perth Stadium, 6:10
Sun 13/5 - NM v RIC, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 13/5 - COL v GEE, MCG, 1:20
ROUND 9
Fri 18/5 - ADE v WB, Adelaide Oval, 5:50
Sat 19/5 - NM v GWS, Bellerive Oval, 11:45
Sat 19/5 - GC v PA, Jiangwan Stadium, 1:15
Sat 19/5 - ESS v GEE, MCG, 2:35
Sat 19/5 - SYD v FRE, SCG, 5:25
Sat 19/5 - STK v COL, Docklands, 5:25
Sun 20/5 - CAR v MEL, MCG, 11:10
Sun 20/5 - BL v HAW, 'Gabba, 1:20
Sun 20/5 - WCE v RIC, Perth Stadium, 2:40
ROUND 10
Fri 25/5 - COL v WB, Docklands, 5:50
Sat 26/5 - RIC v STK, MCG, 11:45
Sat 26/5 - BL v SYD, 'Gabba, 2:35
Sat 26/5 - GEE v CAR, Kardinia Park, 5:25
Sat 26/5 - GWS v ESS, Showgrounds, 5:25
Sun 27/5 - HAW v WCE, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 27/5 - MEL v ADE, Traeger Park, 1:20
Sun 27/5 - FRE v NM, Perth Stadium, 2:40
BYE - GC, PA
ROUND 11
Fri 1/6 - SYD v CAR, SCG, 5:50
Sat 2/6 - WB v MEL, Docklands, 11:45
Sat 2/6 - HAW v PA, York Park, 12:10
Sat 2/6 - GC v GEE, Carrara, 2:35
Sat 2/6 - ESS v RIC, MCG, 5:25
Sat 2/6 - WCE v STK, Perth Stadium, 6:10
Sun 3/6 - NM v BL, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 3/6 - COL v FRE, MCG, 1:20
Sun 3/6 - ADE v GWS, Adelaide Oval, 2:40
ROUND 12
Fri 8/6 - PA v RIC, Adelaide Oval, 5:50
Sat 9/6 - GEE v NM, Kardinia Park, 11:45
Sat 9/6 - GWS v GC, Showgrounds, 2:35
Sat 9/6 - STK v SYD, Docklands, 5:25
Sun 10/6 - BL v ESS, 'Gabba, 11:10
Sun 10/6 - FRE v ADE, Perth Stadium, 2:40
Mon 11/6 - MEL v COL, MCG, 1:20
BYE - CAR, HAW, WB, WCE
ROUND 13
Thu 14/6 - PA v WB, Adelaide Oval, 5:50
Fri 15/6 - SYD v WCE, SCG, 5:50
Sat 16/6 - CAR v FRE, Docklands, 11:45
Sat 16/6 - GC v STK, Carrara, 2:35
Sat 16/6 - HAW v ADE, MCG, 5:25
Sun 17/6 - GEE v RIC, MCG, 1:20
BYE - BL, COL, ESS, GWS, MEL, NM
ROUND 14
Thu 21/6 - WCE v ESS, Perth Stadium, 6:10
Fri 22/6 - PA v MEL, Adelaide Oval, 5:50
Sat 23/6 - HAW v GC, York Park, 11:45
Sat 23/6 - BL v GWS, 'Gabba, 2:35
Sat 23/6 - WB v NM, Docklands, 5:25
Sun 24/6 - COL v CAR, MCG, 1:20
BYE - ADE, FRE, GEE, RIC, STK, SYD
ROUND 15
Thu 28/6 - RIC v SYD, Docklands, 5:20
Fri 29/6 - WB v GEE, Docklands, 5:50
Sat 30/6 - CAR v PA, MCG, 11:45
Sat 30/6 - ADE v WCE, Adelaide Oval, 2:35
Sat 30/6 - GC v COL, Carrara, 5:25
Sat 30/6 - GWS v HAW, Showgrounds, 5:25
Sun 1/7 - MEL v STK, MCG, 11:10
Sun 1/7 - ESS v NM, Docklands, 1:20
Sun 1/7 - FRE v BL, Perth Stadium, 2:40
ROUND 16
Thu 5/7 - SYD v GEE, SCG, 5:20
Fri 6/7 - RIC v ADE, MCG, 5:50
Sat 7/7 - BL v CAR, 'Gabba, 11:45
Sat 7/7 - PA v STK, Adelaide Oval, 2:35
Sat 7/7 - WB v HAW, Docklands, 5:25
Sat 7/7 - MEL v FRE, Marrara Oval, 5:40
Sun 8/7 - NM v GC, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 8/7 - ESS v COL, MCG, 1:20
Sun 8/7 - WCE v GWS, Perth Stadium, 2:40
ROUND 17
Thu 12/7 - ADE v GEE, Adelaide Oval, 5:50
Fri 13/7 - STK v CAR, Docklands, 5:50
Sat 14/7 - HAW v BL, York Park, 11:45
Sat 14/7 - MEL v WB, MCG, 2:35
Sat 14/7 - GC v ESS, Carrara, 5:25
Sat 14/7 - GWS v RIC, Showgrounds, 5:25
Sun 15/7 - COL v WCE, MCG, 11:10
Sun 15/7 - NM v SYD, Docklands, 1:20
Sun 15/7 - FRE v PA, Perth Stadium, 2:40
ROUND 18
Fri 20/7 - STK v RIC, Docklands, 5:50
Sat 21/7 - COL v NM, MCG, 11:45
Sat 21/7 - SYD v GC, SCG, 12:10
Sat 21/7 - ESS v FRE, Docklands, 2:35
Sat 21/7 - BL v ADE, 'Gabba, 5:25
Sat 21/7 - GEE v MEL, Kardinia Park, 5:25
Sun 22/7 - CAR v HAW, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 22/7 - WCE v WB, Perth Stadium, 1:20
Sun 22/7 - PA v GWS, Adelaide Oval, 2:40
ROUND 19
Fri 27/7 - ESS v SYD, Docklands, 5:50
Sat 28/7 - RIC v COL, MCG, 11:45
Sat 28/7 - GEE v BL, Kardinia Park, 12:10
Sat 28/7 - GWS v STK, Showgrounds, 2:35
Sat 28/7 - GC v CAR, Carrara, 5:25
Sat 28/7 - ADE v MEL, Adelaide Oval, 5:40
Sun 29/7 - NM v WCE, Bellerive Oval, 11:10
Sun 29/7 - WB v PA, Ballarat, 1:20
Sun 29/7 - FRE v HAW, Perth Stadium, 2:40
ROUND 20
Fri 3/8 - RIC v GEE, MCG, 5:50
Sat 4/8 - HAW v ESS, MCG, 11:45
Sat 4/8 - BL v NM, 'Gabba, 12:10
Sat 4/8 - ADE v PA, Adelaide Oval, 2:35
Sat 4/8 - STK v WB, Docklands, 5:25
Sat 4/8 - SYD v COL, SCG, 5:25
Sun 5/8 - CAR v GWS, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 5/8 - MEL v GC, MCG, 1:20
Sun 5/8 - WCE v FRE, Perth Stadium, 2:40
ROUND 21
Fri 10/8 - ESS v STK, Docklands, 5:50
Sat 11/8 - HAW v GEE, MCG, 11:45
Sat 11/8 - GC v RIC, Carrara, 12:10
Sat 11/8 - GC v RIC, Carrara, 12:10
Sat 11/8 - PA v WCE, Adelaide Oval, 2:35
Sat 11/8 - COL v BL, Docklands, 5:25
Sat 11/8 - GWS v ADE, Manuka Oval, 5:25
Sun 12/8 - NM v WB, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 12/8 - MEL v SYD, MCG, 1:20
Sun 12/8 - FRE v CAR, Perth Stadium, 2:40
ROUND 22
Fri 17/8 - RIC v ESS, MCG, 5:50
Sat 18/8 - COL v PA, MCG, 11:45
Sat 18/8 - GEE v FRE, Kardinia Park, 12:10
Sat 18/8 - GWS v SYD, Showgrounds, 2:35
Sat 18/8 - GC v BL, Carrara, 5:25
Sat 18/8 - STK v HAW, Docklands, 5:25
Sun 19/8 - CAR v WB, Docklands, 11:10
Sun 19/8 - WCE v MEL, Perth Stadium, 1:20
Sun 19/8 - ADE v NM, Adelaide Oval, 2:40
ROUND 23
PA v ESS, Adelaide Oval
CAR v ADE, Docklands
GEE v GC, Kardinia Park
RIC v WB, MCG
SYD v HAW, SCG
BL v WCE, 'Gabba
STK v NM, Docklands
MEL v GWS, MCG
FRE v COL, Perth Stadium
+1 -1
oldhendo, cisco, detonator, rustyh, Ridersonthestorm33, The_Husson likes this post.
Comments
Don't need it now.
Cheers Paul.
PAUL, rustyh, The_Husson likes this post.
ADELAIDE
Beech, Cameron (BL), Ellis-Yolman, Gore, Lever (MEL), T.Menzel, Thompson (retired) and Wigg (GC).
BRISBANE
C.Beams, Clayton, Close, Freeman, Grewar, Hammelmann, C.Hanley, Harwood, Jansen, Rockliff (PA), Schache (WB) and William.
CARLTON
Armfield (retired), Boekhorst, Buckley, Gallucci, Gibbs (ADE), Gorringe (retired), Jaksch, Korcheck (retired), R.Palmer, Sheean, Smedts, Sumner and S.White.
COLLINGWOOD
Keeffe, L.Mackie, McCarthy, Oxley, Ramsay, Schade, Sinclair (retired) and J.White (retired).
ESSENDON
Bird, Eades (retired), Hocking, Howlett, J.Kelly (retired), Morgan, Stanton (retired) and Watson (retired).
FREMANTLE
Balic (MEL), Clarke, Collins, Crozier (WB), Dawson (retired), Deluca, Griffin, Ibbotson (retired), Suban, Uebergang, L.Weller (GC) and S.Yarran (retired).
GEELONG
Cowan, Hayball, Lang (CAR), Lonergan (retired), A.Mackie (retired), S.Motlop (PA) and Ruggles.
GOLD COAST
Ablett (GEE), Brooksby, Currie, R.Davis, Grant, Hallahan, Loersch, Matera (FRE), McKenzie, Saad (ESS), M.Shaw and Willis.
GWS GIANTS
Downie (retired), S.Johnson (retired), M.Kennedy (CAR), Mumford (retired), Mzungu (retired), S.Reid, D.Smith (ESS) and Wilson (FRE).
HAWTHORN
Fitzpatrick (retired), J.Gibson (retired), Hartung, Hodge (BL), Stewart, Surman (retired) and Willsmore.
MELBOURNE
Garland (retired), Hulett, B.Kennedy, Lumumba (retired), Spencer, Trengove, Watts (PA) and M.White.
NORTH MELBOURNE
Fordham, S.Gibson (ADE), Hansen, Mullett, M.Taylor and Wagner.
PORT ADELAIDE
Ah Chee (WCE), Austin (STK), Eddy, Impey (HAW), Krakouer (retired), Lobbe (CAR), Monfries (retired), J.Palmer, J.Trengove (WB), M.White and Young (GC).
RICHMOND
Batchelor, Elton, Hunt, Lennon, Maric (retired), Morris and C.Yarran (retired).
ST KILDA
Baker-Thomas, Coughlan, Dempster (retired), Holmes, Montagna (retired), O'Kearney, L.Pierce and N.Riewoldt (retired).
SYDNEY
Edwards (retired), Fisher, B.Jack, A.Johnson, Leonardis, Laidler (retired), Murray (COL) and M.Talia.
WEST COAST
Brophy (retired), Butler (retired), Giles (retired), Gorter, J.Hill, Lamb, S.Mitchell (retired), Petrie (retired), Priddis (retired), Snadden, Tunbridge and Wellingham.
WESTERN BULLDOGS
M.Boyd (retired), Cloke (retired), Crameri, Hamilton, Murphy (retired), Prudden, R.Smith, Stringer (ESS) and Tweedie.
rustyh, oldhendo, Coldy likes this post.
PAUL, rustyh, Ridersonthestorm33, oldhendo likes this post.
Love watching his highlight reel. But his chasing and body language really lacked at WAFL level.
Just my opinion. And I hope the young lad proves me wrong, and knuckles down and dominates at AFL level. He deserves every opportunity that comes his way.
FACT = not many would know this, But a young Liam Ryan played in a South-West Football league grand final when he was 15 or 16 in 2013. For none other than the "MIGHTY" Collie Eagles. X_X We did get beaten again though
~X( ~X(
When we finally win another one. No one will celebrate harder than me in this town.
RIO likes this post.
Harley Bennell
In the **** again
paraletic likes this post.
Carlton for the flag @ $67
Carlton for the four @ $13
Many are tipping bottom four, their reasoning being no Docherty, no Gibbs.
I feel that our second and third year’s players are going to take huge strides this year. Defence is now settled and solid, midfield better than many, and if we can get more output from the forwards, we will be the real smokies of 2018.
jum likes this post.
RIO likes this post.
A real chip off the old block!
oldhendo likes this post.
http://m.afl.com.au/news/2018-03-02/could-james-hird-be-off-to-the-dockers
The question is .....WHY ????
oldhendo likes this post.
Tivers likes this post.
detonator likes this post.
oldhendo likes this post.
RIO dislikes this post.
Last met: R14 2017, MCG, RIC won 84-58
Recent H2H at MCG: RIC won last 6 (avg. 24 pts)
Form at MCG: RIC won last 7, CAR lost last 5
R1 Form: RIC won last 3 (all v CAR), CAR lost last 5 (last win, v RIC, 2012)
Essendon v Adelaide, Docklands
Last met: R21 2017, DL, ESS lost 80-123
Recent H2H: ADE won last 4 (avg. 75 pts)
Recent H2H at DL: ADE won last 2 (avg. 78 pts)
Form at DL last year: ESS 4-4, ADE 2-2
R1 Form: ESS 5-2 since 2011, ADE gone L-W-L-W since 2014
St Kilda v Brisbane, Docklands
Last met: R3 2017, DL, STK won 107-76
Recent H2H: STK won last 3 (avg. 37 pts)
Recent H2H at DL: STK won last 7 (BL last win, R6 2000)
Form at DL: STK won 5 of last 6, BL won 2 of last 10
R1 Form: STK only won once since 2011 (v MEL, 2014), BL only won once since 2013 (v GC, 2017)
Port Adelaide v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval
Last met: R2 2017, AO, PA won 145-56
Recent H2H: Split the last 8 (L-W-L-W-L-W-L-W)
Recent H2H at AO: PA won all 3 (avg. 58 pts)
Form at AO: PA 8-5 last year, FRE 1-5 overall
R1 Form: PA won 5 of last 6, FRE lost last 2
Gold Coast v North Melbourne, Cazaly's Stadium
Last met: R15 2017, Carrara, GC won 118-99
Recent H2H: NM lead 5-4 overall
Recent H2H at CS: Never met there
Form at CS: GC lost last 5 (last 4 v WB)
R1 Form: GC 3-4 overall, NM only won once since 2010 (v ADE, 2016)
Hawthorn v Collingwood, MCG
Last met: R15 2017, MCG, HAW won 118-94
Recent H2H at MCG: HAW won 10 of last 11
Form at MCG last year: HAW 4-7, COL 4-1-9
R1 Form: Both teams have lost in R1 last 2 years
GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, Manuka Oval
Last met: R21 2017, DL, WB lost 57-105
Recent H2H: GWS won last 2, WB lead 5-4 overall
Recent H2H at MO: GWS won last time, WB 3-1 overall
Form at MO: GWS won last 6, WB 7-3 overall
R1 Form: GWS lost last 2, WB won last 3
Fact: GWS have led at Q/T in last 6 at MO (won all 6)
Melbourne v Geelong, MCG
Last met: R3 2017, DL, MEL lost 97-126
Recent H2H: GEE won 12 of last 13
Recent H2H at MCG: GEE won last 4
Form at MCG last year: MEL 6-6, GEE 4-3
R1 Form: MEL won last 3, GEE won 4 of last 5
Fact: Last 13 games, margin has been 24+
West Coast v Sydney, Perth Stadium
Last met: R4 2017, SO, WCE won 91-65
Recent H2H: SYD won 9 of last 11
Recent H2H at PS: Never met there
R1 Form: WCE won last 2, SYD lost last year (v PA)
Fact: Last 6 games, margin has been 25+
cisco, detonator likes this post.
First time since R4 2015 (Lachie Henderson v STK), that a Carlton player has kicked five goals in a game and tonight two players did it, Charlie Curnow and Matthew Wright.
oldhendo likes this post.
Losing Kennedy early killed us in the end, Tigers ran over the top of us late with the extra rotation.
And yes, If Kruezer goes down, We are Flucked, Curnow looked good and Cripps is a superstar, Hope Daisy plays like that all year too
Lacked that forward drive, penetration and finish
detonator likes this post.
(To 5 behinds)
And conceded 3 goals from new rule 50m penalties
Gilgamesh likes this post.
ESS v SYD, R19 2001 - Final 10 mins (from YouTube)
http://www.afl.com.au/news/2018-03-23/tiger-50metre-penalties-were-wrong-admits-afl
but there is too many complicated rules in the game these days.
carey likes this post.
anyway there was only one rule then...."kick the bloody thing".
runyon likes this post.