In this Discussion
- action January 2019
- detonator October 2018
- goose June 2019
- JayJay November 2018
- jum November 2018
- octavius October 2018
- PAUL March 2019
- Ridersonthestorm33 October 2018
- rooboy October 2018
- saxonsaxoff October 2018
- spinking December 2018
- squid69 November 2018
- TheDiva March 2019
- therealkramer October 2018
- Thunderstruck November 2018
- Tivers March 2019
- tony March 2019
- VillageKid October 2018
Cricket 2018/19
SportINTERNATIONALS
(all times are WST, Perth games highlighted)
v PAKISTAN in UAE
Oct - Series details to TBC
ODIs v SOUTH AFRICA
Nov 4 - Perth Stadium, 11:20am
Nov 9 - Adelaide Oval, 11:20am
Nov 11 - Bellerive Oval, 10:50am
T20I v SOUTH AFRICA
Nov 17 - Carrara, 4:20pm
T20Is v INDIA
Nov 21 - 'Gabba, 3:50pm
Nov 23 - MCG, 3:50pm
Nov 25 - SCG, 3:50pm
Tests v INDIA (on Seven)
Dec 6-10 - Adelaide Oval, 8am
Dec 14-18 - Perth Stadium, 10:20am
Dec 26-30 - MCG, 7:30am
Jan 3-7 - SCG, 7:30am
ODIs v INDIA
Jan 12 - SCG, 10:20am
Jan 15 - Adelaide Oval, 11:20am
Jan 18 - MCG, 10:20am
Tests v SRI LANKA (on Seven)
Jan 24-28 - 'Gabba, 11am
Feb 1-5 - Manuka Oval, 7:30am
ODIs v INDIA in India
Feb 24 - Mohali, TBC
Feb 27 - Hyderabad, TBC
Mar 2 - Nagpur, TBC
Mar 5 - Delhi, TBC
Mar 8 - Ranchi, TBC
T20Is v INDIA in India
Mar 10 - Bengaluru, TBC
Mar 13 - Visakhapatnam, TBC
ODI WORLD CUP in England (on Nine)
Jun 1 - v Afghanistan, Bristol, 8:30pm
Jun 6 - v West Indies, Trent Bridge, 5:30pm
Jun 9 - v India, The Oval, 5:30pm
Jun 12 - v Pakistan, Taunton, 5:30pm
Jun 15 - v Sri Lanka, The Oval, 5:30pm
Jun 20 - v Bangladesh, Trent Bridge, 5:30pm
Jun 25 - v England, Lord's, 5:30pm
Jun 29 - v New Zealand, Lord's, 8:30pm
Jul 6 - v South Africa, Old Trafford, 8:30pm
Jul 9 - Semi Final (1st v 4th), Old Trafford, 5:30pm
Jul 11 - Semi Final (2nd v 3rd), Edgbaston, 5:30pm
Jul 14 - Final, Lord's, 5:30pm
THE ASHES in England (on Nine)
Jul - First Test, Edgbaston, TBC
Aug - Second Test, Headingley, TBC
Aug - Third Test, Lord's, TBC
Aug/Sep - Fourth Test, Old Trafford, TBC
Aug/Sep - Fifth Test, The Oval, TBC
DOMESTIC
(all times are WST, Perth games highlighted)
JLT ONE-DAY CUP (13 games on Foxtel)
Sep 16 - QLD v VIC, Townsville, 8am
Sep 18 - WA v NSW, WACA, 2pm
Sep 19 - TAS v VIC, Townsville, 8am
Sep 20 - SA v NSW, WACA, 2pm
Sep 22 - QLD v TAS, Townsville, 8am
Sep 22 - WA v SA, WACA, 2pm
Sep 23 - NSW v VIC, North Sydney Oval, 7:30am
Sep 25 - SA v QLD, Hurstville Oval, 7:30am
Sep 25 - NSW v TAS, North Sydney Oval, 12pm
Sep 26 - VIC v WA, Junction Oval, 8am
Sep 27 - SA v TAS, Bankstown Oval, 7:30am
Sep 28 - WA v QLD, Hurstville Oval, 7:30am
Sep 30 - VIC v SA, Junction Oval, 8am
Oct 1 - TAS v WA, Hurstville Oval, 7:30am
Oct 1 - NSW v QLD, Drummoyne Oval, 12pm
Oct 3 - Qualifying Final (3 v 6), North Sydney Oval, 12pm
Oct 4 - Qualifying Final (4 v 5), Drummoyne Oval, 12pm
Oct 6 - 1st Semi Final, Drummoyne Oval, 12pm
Oct 7 - 2nd Semi Final, Junction Oval, 7:30am
Oct 10 - Final, Junction Oval, 7:30am
JLT SHEFFIELD SHIELD
Oct 16-19 - SA v NSW, QLD v TAS, WA v VIC (WACA)
Oct 25-28 - VIC v NSW, SA v QLD, WA v TAS (WACA)
Nov 3-6 - NSW v TAS, VIC v SA, QLD v WA (ABF)
Nov 16-19 - NSW v QLD, TAS v VIC , SA v WA (AO)
Nov 27-30 - QLD v VIC, TAS v SA, WA v NSW (PS)
Dec 7-10 - NSW v SA, TAS v QLD, VIC v WA (MCG)
BBL|08 (43 games on Seven, all on Foxtel)
Dec 19 - Heat v Strikers, 'Gabba, 4:15 (7)
Dec 20 - Renegades v Scorchers, Docklands, 4:15 (7)
Dec 21 - Thunder v Stars, TBC, 4:15 (7)
Dec 22 - Sixers v Scorchers, SCG, 12:30
Dec 22 - Heat v Hurricanes, Carrara, 4:00
Dec 23 - Strikers v Renegades, Adelaide Oval, 4:15 (7)
Dec 24 - Hurricanes v Stars, Bellerive Oval, 12:45
Dec 24 - Thunder v Sixers, Showgrounds, 4:15 (7)
Dec 26 - Scorchers v Strikers, PS, 4:15 (7)
Dec 27 - Sixers v Stars, SCG, 4:15 (7)
Dec 28 - Hurricanes v Thunder, Bellerive Oval, 4:15 (7)
Dec 29 - Renegades v Sixers, Docklands, 4:00
Dec 30 - Hurricanes v Scorchers, York Park, 4:15 (7)
Dec 31 - Strikers v Thunder, Adelaide Oval, 4:15 (7)
Jan 1 - Heat v Sixers, Carrara, 11:45 (7)
Jan 1 - Stars v Renegades, MCG, 4:15 (7)
Jan 2 - Thunder v Scorchers, Showgrounds, 4:15 (7)
Jan 3 - Renegades v Strikers, TBC, 4:15 (7)
Jan 4 - Hurricanes v Sixers, Bellerive Oval, 4:15 (7)
Jan 5 - Stars v Thunder, Carrara, 3:15
Jan 5 - Scorchers v Heat, PS, 6:30
Jan 6 - Strikers v Sixers, Adelaide Oval, 4:15 (7)
Jan 7 - Renegades v Hurricanes, Docklands, 4:15 (7)
Jan 8 - Thunder v Heat, Showgrounds, 4:15 (7)
Jan 9 - Stars v Scorchers, MCG, 4:15 (7)
Jan 10 - Heat v Renegades, 'Gabba, 4:15 (7)
Jan 11 - Strikers v Stars, Adelaide Oval, 4:00
Jan 13 - Thunder v Strikers, Showgrounds, 11:45
Jan 13 - Renegades v Heat, TBC, 3:35 (7)
Jan 13 - Scorchers v Sixers, PS, 6:35 (7)
Jan 14 - Stars v Hurricanes, MCG, 4:15 (7)
Jan 16 - Sixers v Renegades, SCG, 4:15 (7)
Jan 17 - Heat v Thunder, 'Gabba, 4:15 (7)
Jan 18 - Scorchers v Hurricanes, PS, 6:30
Jan 19 - Renegades v Stars, Docklands, 3:45
Jan 20 - Sixers v Heat, SCG, 4:15 (7)
Jan 21 - Strikers v Hurricanes, Adelaide Oval, 4:15 (7)
Jan 22 - Thunder v Renegades, Showgrounds, 4:15 (7)
Jan 23 - Stars v Strikers, TBC, 11:45 (7)
Jan 23 - Sixers v Hurricanes, SCG, 4:15 (7)
Jan 24 - Scorchers v Thunder, PS, 6:40 (7)
Jan 27 - Stars v Heat, MCG, 4:40 (7)
Jan 28 - Scorchers v Renegades, PS, 6:15 (7)
Jan 29 - Hurricanes v Heat, Bellerive Oval, 1:00
Jan 29 - Sixers v Strikers, SCG, 4:00
Jan 30 - Renegades v Thunder, Docklands, 4:15
Jan 31 - Hurricanes v Strikers, York Park, 4:40 (7)
Feb 1 - Heat v Scorchers, 'Gabba, 5:40 (7)
Feb 2 - Sixers v Thunder, SCG, 4:00
Feb 3 - Strikers v Heat, Adelaide Oval, 3:15
Feb 3 - Scorchers v Stars, PS, 6:15 (7)
Feb 7 - Hurricanes v Renegades, Bellerive Oval, 4:40 (7)
Feb 8 - Heat v Stars, 'Gabba, 5:40 (7)
Feb 9 - Strikers v Scorchers, Traeger Park, 11:45 (7)
Feb 9 - Thunder v Hurricanes, TBC, 3:15
Feb 10 - Stars v Sixers, MCG, 11:45 (7)
Feb 14 - Semi-Final 1, TBC (7)
Feb 15 - Semi-Final 2, TBC (7)
Feb 17 - Final, TBC (7)
JLT SHEFFIELD SHIELD (Final on Foxtel)
Feb 23-26 - VIC v QLD, SA v TAS, NSW v WA (TBC)
Mar 3-6 - VIC v TAS, QLD v NSW, WA v SA (WACA)
Mar 11-14 - NSW v VIC, QLD v SA, TAS v WA (Bellerive)
Mar 20-23 - TAS v NSW, SA v VIC, WA v QLD (WACA)
Mar 28-Apr 1 - Final, TBC
Comments
Aug 1-5, First Test, Edgbaston
Aug 14-18, Second Test, Lord's
Aug 22-26, Third Test, Headingley
Sep 4-8, Fourth Test, Old Trafford
Sep 12-16, Fifth Test, The Oval
http://www.espncricinfo.com/series/8623/game/1148649/trinbago-knight-riders-vs-jamaica-tallawahs-3rd-match-caribbean-premier-league-2018
Oct 7-11 - First Test, Dubai
Oct 16-20 - Second Test, Abu Dhabi
Oct 24 - First T20I, Abu Dhabi (Oct 25 midnight WST)
Oct 26 - Second T20I, Dubai (Oct 27 midnight WST)
Oct 28 - Third T20I, Dubai (Oct 29 midnight WST)
Agar, Doggett, Finch, Head, Holland, Khawaja, Labuschagne, Lyon, M. Marsh, S. Marsh, Neser, Paine, Renshaw, Siddle and Starc.
Thunderstruck likes this post.
NSW 204 (43.4 overs) - Sams 62, Tye 3/30, Green 3/44, Paris 2/26, Richardson 2/44.
https://live.cricket.com.au/match/2193/43739/western-warriors-vs-nsw-blues-jlt-one-day-cup-2018/scorecard
WA 6/206 (32.2 overs) - Turner 70* (55), Philippe 59 (59), Sams 3/46.
TheDiva likes this post.
SA 9/237 (50 overs) - Carey 58, Coulter-Nile 3/46, Tye 3/49.
https://live.cricket.com.au/match/2193/43742/western-warriors-vs-southern-redbacks-jlt-one-day-cup-2018/scorecard
Gilgamesh likes this post.
WA 5/240 (45.1 overs) - Inglis 50 (63), Turner 47 (53), Cartwright 44 (45), Wells 43* (68).
STANDINGS (after 2/5 matches)
1 Western Australia 9 pts (2 wins + 1 BP)
2 Tasmania 9 pts (2 wins + 1 BP)
3 South Australia 5 pts (1 win + 1 BP)
4 Victoria 4 pts (1 win)
5 Queensland 0 pts
6 New South Wales 0 pts
Top 2 go straight through to the Semi-Finals, 3rd to 6th will play-off in an Elimination Final.
Gilgamesh likes this post.
Usually deep dark winter here still in September...
VIC 200 (45.4 overs) - Handscomb 57, Tye 3/47, Usman Qadir 3/50.
Usman is the son of Pakistani cricketer, Abdul Qadir, who played 67 Tests and took 236 Test wickets (best figures of 9/56 v ENG, Lahore, 1987).
https://live.cricket.com.au/match/2193/43747/victoria-men-vs-western-warriors-jlt-one-day-cup-2018/scorecard
WA 4/202 (28.3 overs) - Philippe 65 (62), Stoinis 47* (26), Inglis 42 (27).
VillageKid likes this post.
Last year's team
S.Marsh (Test squad), Klinger (retired), Bancroft (suspended), M.Marsh (Test squad), Turner, Cartwright, Short, Coulter-Nile, Richardson, Tye, Behrendorff (rested).
Yesterday's team
Philippe, Inglis, Short, Turner, Stoinis, Cartwright, Green, Coulter-Nile, Richardson, Tye, Usman Qadir.
Played in other games this year
Paris, Agar (Test squad), Whiteman, Wells.
WA have done well in the short-forms of the game, having won 10 of their past 11 one-day games.
2017
v NSW, won by 9 runs, target 270
v VIC, won by 38 runs, target 284
v TAS, won with 80 deliveries left (by 8 wkts), target 208
v QLD, won by 11 runs, target 304 (41 overs)
v SA, lost by 5 runs, target 331
v CA XI, won with 118 deliveries left (by 9 wkts), target 180
v SA, won with 38 deliveries left (by 6 wkts), target 249
2018
v NSW, won with 106 deliveries left (by 4 wkts), target 205
v SA, won with 29 deliveries left (by 5 wkts), target 238
v VIC, won with 129 deliveries left (by 6 wkts), target 201
WA 2/69 after 13 overs (Short 33*, Turner 13*).
Game is being streamed on the Cricket Network (also live streaming on Youtube)
https://live.cricket.com.au/match/2193/43749/western-warriors-vs-queensland-bulls-jlt-one-day-cup-2018/scorecard
WA 6/290 (39 overs) - Short 175* (120)
Or is he injured ?
Is the point.
WA 6/337 (42 overs) - Short 217* (134)
WA 7/357 (43 overs) - Short 237* (139)
The record for any one-day List A (domestic) innings is 268 (160) by Ali Brown, Surrey v Glamorgan, The Oval, 2002.