JayJay, jum, spinking, Thunderstruck, oldhendo, Tucool, Arapaho likes this post.
Tucool, curmudgeon, thefalcon likes this post.
thefalcon, Thunderstruck likes this post.
Tucool, Thunderstruck, PC likes this post.
thefalcon said:and RIP Not a Single Doubt, the arrowfield entire was put down on 26th june. it will be a big loss to the breeding industry.
and RIP Not a Single Doubt, the arrowfield entire was put down on 26th june. it will be a big loss to the breeding industry.
Comments
Sire: Old Spice (AUS)
Dam: Eastern Mystique (AUS)
Foaled: 30/9/1992
Died: 24/6/2022
First Race: 16/1/1997 (as a 4 year-old)
Last Race: 12/12/1999 (as a 7 year-old)
Career Record: 38 Starts: 13-6-1 (including 28 top five finishes)
Group/Listed Record: 18 Starts: 5-3-0
Prize Money: $2,683,692
Distances Won:
1400m (4)
1675m (2)
1800m (2)
2000m (1)
2200m (2)
2400m (1)
3200m (1)
Distances Placed:
1400m (1)
1600m (1)
1650m (1)
1670m (1)
2200m (1)
2400m (1)
3200m (1)
Highest Timeform Rating (win): 115: Group 1 1999 Mackinnon Stakes
Highest Timeform Rating in career: 119: 4th - Group 1 1999 Hong Kong Vase
Major Wins
1999 Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3200m hcp)
1999 Group 1 Mackinnon Stakes (2000m WFA)
1999 Group 2 Herbert Power Stakes (2400m hcp)
1998 Group 3 Bunbury Cup (2200m hcp)
1998 Listed Pinjarra Cup (2200m hcp)
Best minor Performances:
4th - 1999 Group 1 Hong Kong Vase (2400m WFA)
4th - 1999 Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m hcp)
2nd - 1999 Group 2 Perth Cup (3200m hcp)
2nd - 1998 Group 2 C.B Cox Stakes (2400m WFA)
2nd - 1999 Group 3 Bunbury Cup (2200m hcp)
4th - 1999 Group 3 Strickland Stakes (1800m WFA)
Tucool, curmudgeon, thefalcon likes this post.
4th - 11 SHA TIN - HONG KONG
12-Dec-1999 2400M WFA (GROUP 1 HONG KONG VASE) - FINAL START
7th - 13 SANDOWN - MELBOURNE
13-Nov-1999 2400M WFA (GROUP 2 SANDOWN CLASSIC)
1st - 24 FLEMINGTON - MELBOURNE
02-Nov-1999 3200M HCP (GROUP 1 MELBOURNE CUP)
1st - 13 FLEMINGTON - MELBOURNE
30-Oct-1999 2000M WFA (GROUP 1 MACKINNON STAKES)
4th - 18 CAULFIELD - MELBOURNE
16-Oct-1999 2400M HCP (GROUP 1 CAULFIELD CUP)
1st - 11 CAULFIELD - MELBOURNE
09-Oct-1999 2400M HCP (GROUP 2 HERBERT POWER STAKES)
7th - 14 MOONEE VALLEY - MELBOURNE
23-Sep-1999 2040M HCP (LISTED JRA CUP)
10th - 15 MOONEE VALLEY - MELBOURNE
11-Sep-1999 1600M WFA (GROUP 2 FEEHAN STAKES)
7th - 7 FLEMINGTON - MELBOURNE
25-Aug-1999 1200M HCP (LISTED AURIES STAR HANDICAP)
2nd - 16 BUNBURY
18-Mar-1999 2200M HCP (GROUP 3 BUNBURY CUP)
3rd - 16 PINJARRA
04-Mar-1999 2200M HCP (LISTED PINJARRA CUP)
6th - 14 BUNBURY
21-Feb-1999 1670M HCP
2nd - 18 ASCOT - PERTH
01-Jan-1999 3200M HCP (GROUP 2 PERTH CUP)
2nd - 16 ASCOT - PERTH
19-Dec-1998 2400M WFA (GROUP 2 C.B COX STAKES)
7th - 15 ASCOT - PERTH
05-Dec-1998 2200M HCP
4th - 12 ASCOT - PERTH
14-Nov-1998 1800M WFA (GROUP 3 STRICKLAND STAKES)
6th - 12 ASCOT - PERTH
31-Oct-1998 1600M HCP (LISTED YORK HANDICAP)
9th - 13 ASCOT - PERTH
24-Oct-1998 1600M HCP
11th - 12 BELMONT - PERTH
03-Oct-1998 1300M HCP
1st - 15 BUNBURY - PERTH
19-Mar-1998 2200M HCP (GROUP 3 BUNBURY CUP)
1st - 15 PINJARRA
04-Mar-1998 2200M HCP (LISTED PINJARRA CUP)
4th - 13 BUNBURY
08-Feb-1998 1670M HCP
1st - 12 ASCOT - PERTH
24-Jan-1998 1400M HCP
4th - 12 ASCOT - PERTH
13-Dec-1997 2200M HCP (LISTED A.T.A HANDICAP)
10th - 12 ASCOT - PERTH
22-Nov-1997 2200M HCP (LISTED TATTS CUP)
1st - 14 ASCOT - PERTH
08-Nov-1997 1800M HCP
1st - 13 ASCOT - PERTH
25-Oct-1997 1800M HCP
2nd - 14 BELLMOT - PERTH
11-Oct-1997 1400M HCP
2nd - 11 BELMONT - PERTH
20-Sep-1997 1650M HCP
2nd - 16 BELMONT - PERTH
06-Sep-1997 1600M HCP
1st - 10 NORTHAM
28-Aug-1997 1400M HCP
5th - 13 BELMONT - PERTH
13-Aug-1997 1400M HCP
4th - 10 ASCOT - PERTH
29-Mar-1997 2200M HCP
1st - 7 BUNBURY
20-Mar-1997 1675M HCP
1st -12 BUNBURY
26-Feb-1997 1675M HCP
1st -10 BUNBURY
12-Feb-97 1400M HCP
1st -12 BUNBURY
26-Jan-97 1400M HCP
4th - 12 BUNBURY
16-Jan-97 1400M HCP (DEBUT START)
Legend:
HCP = Handicap
WFA= Weight-For-Age
thefalcon, Thunderstruck likes this post.
Tucool, Thunderstruck, PC likes this post.
Yeah that was sad news as well. We've lost a few good ones recently.